Political Communication Section Leadership

Chair
Tim Groeling
Department of Communication Studies
UCLA
groeling@ucla.edu

Vice Chair
Kim Fridkin
School of Politics and Global Studies
Arizona State University
fridkin@asu.edu

Secretary/Treasurer
Lindsey Meeks
Department of Communication
University of Oklahoma
lmeeks@ou.edu

Program Chair (2022)
Israel Waismel-Manor
School of Political Science
University of Haifa
wisrael@poli.haifa.ac.il

 

Section Committee Members

Executive Board Committee At-Large
Robert Browning, Purdue University (2021-2022)
Terri Towner, Oakland University (2021-2022)

Nominations Committee
Joshua Scacco, University of South Florida (Chair)
Kevin Coe, University of Utah
Katherine Haenschen, Northeastern University
Cynthia Peacock, University of Alabama

Joint Publications Committee
Members from the Political Communication Divisions of ICA and APSA form an advisory board to the journal Political Communication.  For the ICA, it is either three or four people, depending on who is the current chair of the committee.

This year's committee is: Andrew Chadwick, Loughborough University (term 2019-2022); Joshua Darr, Louisiana State University (term 2020-2023); Cynthia Peacock, University of Alabama (2021-2024)

Ex officio
Tim Groeling, UCLA (Chair, APSA Political Communication Section)
Sophie Lecheler, University of Vienna (Chair, ICA Political Communication Division)
Regina Lawrence, University of Oregon (Editor, Political Communication)
Curd Knüpfer, Freie Universität Berlin (APSA-ICA Political Communication Webmaster/Social Media Director)

Doris Graber Outstanding Book Award Committee (2022)
Eunji Kim (Chair), Vanderbilt University
Bethany Albertson, The University of Texas at Austin
Babak Bahador, George Washington University

Walter Lippmann Best Published Article of the Year Award Committee (2022)
Fabian Neuner (Chair), Arizona State University
Jason Coronel, The Ohio State University
Jennifer Oser, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev

Paul Lazarsfeld Best Paper Award Committee (2022)
Anthony Gierzynski (Chair), University of Vermont
Sumitra Badrinathan, University of Oxford
Annelise Russell, University of Kentucky

Thomas E. Patterson Best Dissertation Award Committee (2022)
Emily Sydnor (Chair), Southwestern University
Yini Zhang, University of Buffalo
Dan Myers, University of Minnesota

Timothy E. Cook Best Graduate Student Paper Award Committee (2022)
Katherine Haenschen (Chair), Northeastern University
Fernando Feitosa, McGill University
Aysenur Dal, Bilkent University

David Swanson Award for Service to Political Communication Scholarship Committee 
This is a joint ICA-APSA nomination committee that includes representatives of both divisions of Political Communication.  It is appointed by the two chairs of the divisions every two years, as the Award in memory of one of the founders of our discipline is presented every other year.  The aim of the Award is to recognize the service of those who distinguished in contributing to the field as program planners, journal editors, division leaders, webmasters, in several activities that require dedication of time and often of personal resources.

This award was created to honor David Swanson's service to the ICA and APSA political communication divisions.

Click here for a list of past officers and committee members